Thursday, September 4, 2008

Brows & Stuff

So after seeing Jessica's tut on her fabulous brows, I decided to do mine (I needed to distract myself from work that I've been avoiding all day... i.e. studying for that stats exam, and writing my paper that's due tomorrow).

So here are a few pics that I snapped on my mbp! Not sure how I like it. It's probably not too different from my brows before, but then again, I'm always conservative when it comes to using vibrant shadows and changing the shape of my brows (not so conservative when it comes to hair styles/colors though haha). Oh, and don't mind the eyeshadow... I had some turquoise/blue thing going on, then decided to play around with it and smoke it out and it turned out a hot mess! But I don't really care, since no one will see me walking out and about like this, haha.


Oh yeah, so instead of going to the library and over to a friend's house like I had planned, my bf surprised me tonight by coming over tonight! It was sweet of him. Way better than the way he surprised me last time by pissing me off THEN showing up, lol. We talked about some things this morning, and things seem to be better, and he's definitely showing effort, so I won't complain. Although, by a huge coincidence, I found out some info... that made me question certain things... and this is my dilemma, and how it began...


So last night, he was busy working late, and I didn't really talk to him too much since I was heading out to the library for the rest of the night. He did link me to some forum that he was posting on, and me... always browsing around, clicked around until I saw Courtney's name. I clicked on her ID and it led me to the last post she made, on some thread calld "lol bump." So of course, I clicked, and read through some stuff. Most of her posts were stupid comments that post whores make, so I skimmed through. The thread had some funny stuff in it, so I kept reading. Somewhere among all the comments I skimmed through, she mentioned that she was having quiche for dinner. Did I make a huge sticky on it? No. BUT, when Chris mentioned to me today, that he had quiche for dinner last night, and that when he went home hungry, he didn't know what exactly to make with what he had. He ended up looking it up and made some with what he had. Coincidence? Am I thinking too much into it? I know for a fact that he doesn't have pie crust at hand... and after working 12+ hrs... why the hell would you want to go out to a grocery store to pick up stuff to make quiche, of all dishes? It just doesn't make sense. Maybe it'll make sense to some of you since you guys are outside of the box, lol.

Anyway, the only logical explanation I could think of, was that he worked late, and she prob texted him saying she was making quiche and invited him over, and he went without thinking too much into it. Feeling guilty afterwards, he does what I do often, by telling the half truth and clearing your conscience. So he tells me what he had for dinner, telling me the TRUTH, but only partially. He then feels better.

Blah, I'd talk to him about it, but I don't want him to think that I'm spying on him. I was already having trouble with the whole picture deal this past weekend, but I finally got over it today, talking to an ex bf who made a really good point. He couldn't even begin to explain this one, so I'm kind of in a hole, and if I don't ask, I think I'll probably drive myself crazy.

ARGGG.

Sigh, I guess I'll write my paper and talk to him tomorrow since he asked me to come over and cook with him.

5 comments:

Jessica Dee said...

aww fabulous brows! and about your man...hope everything really is a coincidence! It probably is! I know I'm a big over analyzer and a tad bit psycho when it comes to the bf! Like, I'll hunt through his email =x it's just our womans nosey intuition that keeps us sniffing around. I know it's hard not to get suspicious and then totally get worked up over it. Anyways, goodluck with that! Like my mama says," you're too pretty to get worked up over a boy, soon you'll have wrinkles and then nobody will want you!" haha. But I'm sure boys will still want u, wrinkles and all! Did that sound right?

xppinkx said...

wow you could be a detective...

i dunno woman after reading some of your posts your man is looking a bit suspect...id totally be a bitch and call him out on it...i mean you have your reason to call him out on it...he fucked up once...he could possibly do it again...i see your point on working late and the whole Quiche thing like why would you have quiche...and what douche with eat quiche it's gross!...

i think you need to upgrade to a man...no more boys donna...

donna said...

Haha, it was bugging me so I asked him yesterday and it turns out that he got the recipe from her that night.

I still felt iffy about it until I went over to his place to make dinner and stuff and it smelled funky. Turns out, he steamed a lot of broccoli and left it sitting there all day/night and it stunk up the whole place! He also only ate like a quarter of the quiche and rest of it was in the microwave. If she came over to eat, then more would be missing, so I just dropped it.

My intuition really needs to butt out sometimes. It drives me insane. lol

Aprecia said...

Hey Donna. I found your blog through Jess's page. I saw your pic and Im like she looks familar and then I saw cortney's name and realize your from abb also. Anyways I suggest your bf stays away from her and quiche too. I never heard of a quiche before - look it up and it sounds like a heartattack, lard cream and eggs- ahhh. Not surprise that he got the recipe from cortney.

Aprecia

heidi said...

heyyy!! sorry my comment is so dang late! i was vacationing and shitters and now im training for work. but yeaaaah, if your bf gives u so much reason to be questioning him a lot, i don't think thats too healthy of a relationship! but it could be like jessica says above, that us girls just have our analyzer machines on overdrive when it comes to our bfs lolol. sometimes i'll just randomly be like "I HEARD YOU WERE DOING blah blah LAST NIGHT" to my bf just to see if i get any reaction. loool!

btw, quiches are so gross! it's like an cooked egg pie.. yeech >_<